Chairman

Sh. Naresh Pal Gangwar, IAS

PA to Chairman : Smt. Tanushree B.
Phone No : 011- 43102202
E-mail : ccb.cpcb@nic.in

Member Secratary

Dr. Prashant Gargava

AO to Member Secretary : Smt. Kaushalya Sharma
Phone No : 011- 22303655, 43102207
E-mail : mscb.cpcb@nic.in

PCP Division

Divisional Head : Sh. G Thriumurthy, Scientist E
Phone No : 011- 22301932 , 43102336
E-mail : thriu.cpcb@nic.in, pcp.cpcb@gov.in
Profile & Activity :
This division deals following Activities :
  1. Annual Plan
  2. Perspective Planning for strengthning of CPCB
  3. Coordination with MoEF&CC on various issues
  4. Parliament Questions
  5. Performance audit of State Board
  6. Assurance, Zero Hours, Rule 377, calling attention and special mention matter
  7. Providing material for visit/meetings of Parliamentary Standing Committee on Science and technology, Environment Forests and Committee on Subordinate Legislation Rajya Sabha
  8. Evaluation of technical reports
  9. Review meetings
  10. RTI matters, VIP references/ complaints & PMO matter
  11. Utilization of consent fund in the matter of Hon’ble NGT order O.A. No. 681/2018
  12. Assistance for abatement of pollution scheme
  13. Control of Pollution scheme
  14. Third party evaluation of central sector scheme, project funded by MoEF&CC to HUDCO
Personnel :
  1. Smt. Anamika Sagar, Scientist 'D'
  2. Smt. Pushpa Mohanan, PS

PR Division

Divisional Head : Sh. M K Choudhury (Scientist 'E')
Phone No : 011- 43102454
E-mail : mkc.cpcb@gov.in
Profile & Activity :
This division deals following Activities :
  1. Mass Awareness
  2. Coordination Activities
  3. RTI/NGO
  4. ENVIS
Personnel :
  1. Sh. G. Ganesh, Scientist 'E'
  2. Smt. Anjana Singh, Scientist 'D'
  3. Sh. Satish Kumar, Pub. Asst.
  4. Sh. Naveen Chand, Asst.
  5. Sh. Rajpal, UDC
  6. Sh. Ravindra Kumar, Attendent

ETU Division

Divisional Head : Smt. Madhu Luthra (AO)
Phone No : 011- 22301932 , 43102311
E-mail : madhu.cpcb@nic.in
Profile & Activity :
This division deals following Activities :
  1. Environmental Training
Personnel :
  1. Sh. Budhram Shah, UDC
  2. Ms. Anju Bhardwaj, LDC

Industrial Pollution Control -I Division

Divisional Head : Sh. Dinbandhu Gouda (Scientist 'E')
Phone No : 011- 22304812, 43102420
E-mail : dinabandhu.cpcb@nic.in
Profile & Activity : This division deals following Industry Sectors : Chemical Industries
  1. Chlor Alkali
  2. Dyes & Dye Intermediate
  3. Fertilizer
  4. Oil Refineries
  5. Pesticides
  6. Petro-Chemicals
  7. Pharmaceuticals
  8. Paints & Enamel
  9. Industries of Chemical in nature (Organic and In-organic)
Personnel :
  1. Sh. Dinabandhu Gouda, Scientist 'E'
  2. Sh. Mukesh Balodhi, Scientist 'D'
  3. Sh. Ashbir Singh, Scientist 'D'
  4. Sh. M K Gupta, SSA

Industrial Pollution Control -II Division

Divisional Head : Sh. Nazimuddin (Scientist 'E')
Phone No : 011- 43102444
E-mail : nazim.cpcb@nic.in
Profile & Activity : This division deals following Industry Sectors : Energy, Metallurgical
  1. Aluminum
  2. Copper
  3. Zinc
  4. Integrated Iron & Steel
  5. Dust (PM) Emitting Industries
  6. Mining
  7. Cement
  8. Thermal Power Plants
  9. Coal Mining
  10. Non-Coal Mining/AScientist 'B'estos
Personnel :
  1. Dr. S.K. Paliwal, Scientist 'D'
  2. Sh. Ankur Tiwari, Scientist 'D'
  3. Sh. Gaurav Gehlot, Scientist 'B'

Industrial Pollution Control -III Division

Divisional Head : Sh. P. K. Mishra (Scientist 'E')
Phone No : 011- 22306179, 43102443
E-mail : pkmishrain.cpcb@nic.in,
Profile & Activity : This division deals following Industry Sectors : Agro Based
  1. Sugar
  2. Distilleries
  3. Pulp & Paper
  4. Textiles
  5. Food & Beverages
  6. Soft Drinks
Personnel :
  1. Sh. Kamlesh Singh, Scientist 'D'
  2. Sh. Rishabh Srivastav, Scientist 'B'

Industrial Pollution Control -IV Division

Divisional Head : Sh. S K Gupta (Scientist 'E')
Phone No : 011- 43102440
E-mail : skg.cpcb@nic.in
Profile & Activity : This division deals following Industry Sectors : Animal Products
  1. Dairies
  2. Tanneries
  3. Slaughter House
Personnel :
  1. Sh. Y.N. Mishra, Scientist 'C'
  2. Sh. Vinay Prabhakar 'B'

Industrial Pollution Control -V Division

Divisional Head : Sh. S K Gupta (Sientist 'E')
Phone No : 011- 43102440
E-mail : skg.cpcb@nic.in
Profile & Activity :
This division deals following Industry Sectors : SSI
  1. Foundry and Furnaces
  2. Stone Crushers
  3. Hot Mix Plants
  4. Brick Kilns
  5. Rice Mills & other Small Scientist 'C'ale Industries
  6. Siting Policies & Technology Development
Personnel :
  1. Smt. Alka Srivastava, SSA

Industrial Pollution Control -VI Division

Divisional Head : Sh. Ajay Agarwal(Sientist 'E')
Phone No : 011- 43102437
E-mail : ajayaggarwal.cpcb@nic.in
Profile & Activity :
This division deals following Industry Sectors: Industrial Pollution Coordination
  1. 17 Categories of Industries
  2. Red Categories of Industries
  3. Categorization of Industries
  4. Review of Standards
  5. On-line Installations
  6. Grossly Polluting Industries (other than Ganga)
Personnel :
  1. Sh. Saubhagya Dixit, Scientist 'C'

Industrial Pollution Control -VII Division

Divisional Head : Sh. Ajay Agarwal (Sientist 'E')
Phone No : 011- 43102437
E-mail : ajayaggarwal.cpcb@nic.in
Profile & Activity :
This division deals following Industry Sectors : Industrial Clusters and Enforcement
  1. Critically Polluted Industrial Clusters
  2. CETPs
  3. Vigilance and Directions
  4. Environmental Clearances
  5. Enforcement Issues
  6. Ecomark Scheme
Personnel :
  1. Dr. K Ranganathan, Scientist 'D'
  2. Sh. Vinay Kumar Upadhyay, Scientist 'C'
  3. Ms. Medha Sharma, Scientist 'B'

Urban Pollution Control -I Division

Divisional Head : Sh. N K Gupta (Scientist 'E')
Phone No : 011- 43102306
E-mail : nkgupta.cpcb@nic.in
Profile & Activity :
This division deals following Activities :
  1. Implementation of Construction & Demolition waste Rules 2016
  2. Sewage Management (excluding towns in Ganga basin) - issues on generation, collection& treatment in STPs
  3. Implementation of Noise (Regulation & control) Rules 2000
  4. Management of CPCB's National Noise Monitoring Network in Seven metro cities.
  5. Other noise related issues with other Govt. Departments - Vehicles (MoRTH) , Firecrackers(PESO) , Airport zone(DGCA)
  6. Odour Monitoring & management in MSW Landfills (on going project)
  7. Urban slaughter house (new) under municipalities in metro cities.
Personnel :
  1. Sh. K.N. Dash, Scientist 'D'
  2. Sh. Vishal Gandhi, Scientist 'D'
  3. Sh. Danish Meena, Scientist 'B'

Urban Pollution Control - II Division

Divisional Head : Smt. Divya Sinha (Scientist 'E')
Phone No : 011- 43102453
E-mail : divyasinha.cpcb@nic.in
Profile & Activity :
This division deals following Activities :
  1. PWM
  2. MSW Management
  3. Construction and Demolition Activities
  4. Sewage Management (Other than Ganga)
Personnel :
  1. Ms Smriti Upadhyay, Scientist 'E'
  2. Sh. C K Dixit, Scientist 'C'
  3. Ms. Yogesh Chandra, Scientist 'B'

Waste Management -I Division

Divisional Head : Sh. V.P. Yadav (Scientist 'E')
Phone No : 011- 43102336
E-mail : vpyadav.cpcb@nic.in
Profile & Activity :
This division deals following Activities : : Hazardous Waste Management
  1. Remediation & Policies
  2. Ship Breaking
  3. Bio-Medical Waste
  4. Batteries
Personnel :
  1. Sh. Rambabu, Scientist 'D'
  2. Smt. Youthika, Scientist 'D'
  3. Smt. Niralee Verma, Scientist 'B'

Waste Management - II Division

Divisional Head : Sh. A. Sudhakar (Scientist 'E')
Phone No : 011- 43102409
E-mail : asudhakar.cpcb@nic.in
Profile & Activity :
This division deals following Activities :
  1. Enforcement of Hazardous & other wastes (Management & Transboundary Movement) Rules, 2016
  2. i. Common TSDFs
    ii. Captive TSDFs
    iii. Incinerators used for HW
  3. Development of Standard Operating Procedure for Processing the Proposals for Utilization of Hazardous Waste under Rule 9 of the Hazardous and Other Wastes (Management and Transboundary Movement) Rules, 2016
  4. Enforcement of CPCB Guidelines of End-of-life Vehicles(ELVs)
  5. Inventorization of Hazardous waste
Personnel :
  1. Sh. M K Chaudhurym Scientist 'E'
  2. Sh. Anil C Ranveer, Scientist 'E'
  3. Smt. Deepti Kapil, Scientist 'D'
  4. Sh. Sahil Patel, Scientist 'B'
  5. Smt. Vineeta, Scientist 'B'

Waste Management -III Division

Divisional Head : Sh. Anand Kumar (Scientist 'E')
Phone No : 011- 43102467
E-mail : anand.cpcb@nic.in
Profile & Activity :
This division deals following Activities :
  1. Electronic Waste Management
Personnel :
  1. Sh. Tarun Darbari, Scientist 'D'
  2. Smt. Meetu Puri, Scientist 'B'
  3. Smt. Sarla Kadam, PS

Air Quality Management Division

Divisional Head : Sh. P K Gupta (Scientist 'E')
Phone No : 011- 43102432
E-mail : pkgupta.cpcb@nic.in
Profile & Activity :
This division deals following Activities :
  1. Air Quality Management Policy & related Bilateral issues
  2. Air Quality Management Plans
  3. Source Apportionment Studies
  4. Vehicular Pollution Control
  5. Climate Change
  6. Utilization of EPC Funds
  7. National Air Quality Monitoring Programmes (Manual Stations)-other than Delhi and NCR
  8. Co-ordination of Grid Monitoring Plan
  9. Court matters
Personnel :
  1. Sh. Pankaj Aggarwal, Scientist 'E'
  2. Sh. Sharandeep Singh, Scientist 'D'
  3. Sh. Ankush Tiwani, Scientist 'D'
  4. Sh. Gautam Kumar Sharma, Scientist 'B'
  5. Smt. Sakshi Batra, Scientist 'B'

Air Quality Monitoring Network (AQMN) Division

Divisional Head : Sh. V K Shukla (Scientist 'E')
Phone No : 011- 22301995, 43102428
E-mail : vkshukla.cpcb@nic.in
Profile & Activity :
This division deals following Activities :
  1. National Air Quality Monitoring Programme (NAMP)
  2. Continuous Ambient Air Quality Monitoring System (CAAQMS)
  3. Rural Network
  4. Satellite and Sensor-based Monitoring
  5. Air Quality Forecast
  6. Data Management and
  7. Air Quality Health Assessment
Personnel :
  1. Sh. S K Sharma, Scientist 'D'
  2. Sh. Fasiur Rehman, Scientist 'C'
  3. Sh. Neeraj Katiyar, SSA
  4. Sh. Sanghmitter, PS

Water Quality Management -I Division

Divisional Head : Sh. A. Sudhakar (Scientist 'E')
Phone No : 011- 43102409
E-mail : asudhakar.cpcb@nic.in
Profile & Activity :
This division deals following Activities : Water Quality Assessment and Monitoring
  1. Water Quality Monitoring of rivers, lakes, groundwater and coastal waters.
  2. Setting up of Real Time Water Quality Monitoring Stations
  3. Water Quality Restoration Plan
  4. Water Quality Monitoring of river Ganga including RTWQM
Personnel :
  1. Sh. J. Chandra Babu,Scientist 'E'
  2. Smt. Suniti Parashar, Scientist 'C'
  3. Smt. Alpana Narula, SSA
  4. Smt. Arti Bhatia, PS
  5. Sh. Ravi Charan, UDC

Water Quality Management - II Division

Divisional Head : Sh. A.K. Vidyarthi (Scientist 'E')
Phone No : 011- 43102445
E-mail : vidyarthi.cpcb@nic.in
Profile & Activity :
This division deals following Activities : Rejuvenation of Ganga (Namami Ganga)
  1. Sewage Treatment of Ganga Towns and Drains (118 Towns)
  2. Industrial Pollution Control (Pollution Control Enforcement of Industries of Main Stem)
  3. (Independently to cover 764 GPI)
Personnel :
  1. Smt. Reena Satavan,Scientist 'D'

Information Technology Division

Divisional Head : Sh. B. Vinod Babu (Scientist 'E')
Phone No : 011- 43102296
E-mail : bvbabu.cpcb@nic.in
Profile & Activity :
This division deals following Activities :
  1. Networking
  2. Website updation
  3. Enterprise Resource Planning
  4. SPCB Support
  5. GIS Development
  6. Data Storage and Security
  7. E-Samiksha
  8. MIS - SPCBs
Personnel :
  1. Sh. Aditya Sharma, Scientist 'D'
  2. Sh. Archit Uprit, Scientist 'D'
  3. Sh. Anurag Sharma, Scientist 'B'
  4. Smt. Shashi Goel, DPA
  5. Sh. V.N. Murthy, Sr. Tech
  6. Sh. Ashish Kumar Singh, DPA
  7. Ms. Pooja Rani , DPA
  8. Sh. Naman Srivastava, DPA

Air Quality Lab

Divisional Head : Sh. Gurnam Singh (Scientist 'E')
Phone No : 011- 43102441
E-mail : gurnamsingh.cpcb@nic.in
Profile & Activity :
This division deals following Activities :
  1. Ambient Air Quality (Delhi and  NCR) – CAAQMS & Manual
  2. CAAQMS (Nation-wide)
  3. Stack Monitoring
  4. Calibration Facilities
  5. Method Standardization
Personnel :
  1. Sh. R.C. Srivastava, Scientist 'D'
  2. Sh. P. Krishnamurthy, Scientist 'D'
  3. Sh. Abhijit Pathak, Scientist 'D'
  4. Sh. M. Sateeshkumar, Scientist 'C'
  5. Sh. Ramesh Chand Rajput, Scientist 'C'
  6. Sh. Dharamendra Gupta, Scientist 'C'
  7. Sh. Prashant Bhardwaj, Scientist 'B'
  8. Sh. Ved Parkash, STS
  9. Sh. Navkant Juyal, SSA
  10. Dr. Dolly Kulshreshtha, SSA
  11. Sh. Gyas Mohd. Khan, SSA
  12. Sh. Vinod Kumar, SSA
  13. Sh. Subhash Chand, TS
  14. Sh. Amit Kumar Sharma, JSA
  15. Sh. K P Rathi, JSA
  16. Sh. Virpal Singh, SLA
  17. Sh. Surendra Prasad, SLA
  18. Sh. Amit Kumar Sharma, SLA
  19. Sh. Surendra Singh Rawat, JLA
  20. Sh. Pravin Kumar Gupta, JLA
  21. Sh. Nandu Prasad, JLA
  22. Sh. C P Singh, JLA
  23. Sh. Vivekanand, DEO-II
  24. Sh. Krishan Kumar, FA

Trace Organic Lab

Divisional Head : Sh. Sanjay Kumar (Scientist 'D')
Phone No : 011- 43102376
E-mail : skumar.cpcb@nic.in
Profile & Activity :
This division deals following Activities :
  1. Pesticides
  2. Organic Micro - pollutants
Personnel :
  1. Sh. Bhupander Kumar, Scientist 'D'
  2. Sh. Dev Prakash, Scientist 'C'
  3. Sh. S. K. Singh, Scientist 'C'
  4. Sh. Charu Sharma, SSA
  5. Sh. V K Verma, SSA
  6. Smt. Meenu Mishra, JSA
  7. Sh. Beerendra Singh, JLA

Water & Wastewater Lab

Divisional Head : Dr. P K Behera(Scientist 'E')
Phone No : 011- 43102393
E-mail : behera.cpcb@nic.in
Profile & Activity :
This division deals following Activities :
  1. Water
  2. Wastewater
  3. Soil
Personnel :
  1. Sh. J.K. Bhatia, Scientist 'C'
  2. Sh. Ratnesh Kumar, Scientist 'B'
  3. Sh. A K Tyagi, Scientist 'B'
  4. Sh. Syed M Bilal, Scientist 'B'
  5. Smt. B Sasi Devi, Scientist 'B'
  6. Smt. Gargi Gurtu, Scientist 'B'
  7. Smt. Vijaya Laxmi, Scientist 'B'
  8. Sh. Satvir Singh, STS
  9. Sh. Vinod Kumar, JSA
  10. Sh. Ram Kishan, SLA
  11. Sh. Babu Lal Meena, SLA
  12. Sh. Uma Shankar Mishra, JLA
  13. Sh. Atul Sharma, JLA
  14. Sh. Inder Mohan, JLA
  15. Sh. Basant Kumar, Attendent

Instrumentation Lab

Divisional Head : Sh. Gurnam Singh (Scientist 'E')
Phone No : 011- 43102441
E-mail : gurnamsingh.cpcb@nic.in
Profile & Activity :
This division deals following Activities :
  1. Analysis of Heavy metals (as per the scope) and trace elements in various environmental samples
  2. Analysis of Total Organic Carbon (TOC) and Total organic Halides (TOX) in environmental samples
  3. Joint activity of EPA recognition of the PVT/NGO environmental laboratories under Environmental Protection Act, 1986 with MOEFCC
  4. Performance evaluation of EPA 1986 recognized laboratories through Analytical Quality Control (AQC) Exercise
Personnel :
  1. Mrs. Namita Mishra, Scientist'D'
  2. Sh. B K Jena, Scientist 'C'
  3. Dr. Yogita Kharayat, Scientist 'C'
  4. Sh. Maneesh N, SSA
  5. Sh. Nirmal Kumar Sharma, JSA
  6. Sh. Alok Kumar Meher,JSA
  7. Sh. Mahavir Singh, Sr. MTS
  8. Mrs. M. Sandhya, FA
  9. Sh. Sunil Kumar, MTS

Bio Lab

Divisional Head : Dr. P K Behera (Scientist 'E')
Phone No: 011- 43102393
E-mail: behera.cpcb@nic.in
Profile & Activity :
This division deals following Activities :
  1. Upgradation of biomonitoring, Microbiology and toxicity lab at state boards and their zonal labs along the river Ganga.
  2. Microbiology
  3. Toxicity
  4. Bio-monitoring (to be reported to Incharge WQM-I)
  5. Inter-state Yamuna Monitoring  (Supreme Court Matter )
  6. Activities for evaluation of microbiological pathogenic population from gangotri to varanasi in under progress.
  7. Shortlisting of labs for enumeration of pathogens is under progress.
Personnel :
  1. Sh. Yashpal Yadav, Scientist 'B'
  2. Smt. V Himajwala, Scientist 'B'
  3. Sh. M Y Ansari, SSA
  4. Sh. Anand B Salve, JSA

R & D Division

Divisional Head : Sh. B V Babu, Scientist E
Phone No : 011-43102296
E-mail : bvbabu.cpcb@nic.in

Law Division

Divisional Head : Sh. Ram Babu, Scientist D
Phone No : 011-43102325
E-mail : grbabu.cpcb@nic.in
Profile & Activity :
This division deals following Activities :
  1. All Court Cases of Supreme Court, High Courts, NGT, CAT & District Courts
Personnel :
  1. Sh. Avanish Tripathi, LO
  2. Smt. Urmila Thakur, LO
  3. Sh. Kamal Bandhu, ALO
  4. Sh. Krishan Kumar, ALO
  5. Sh. Sushma Dutta, DEO

Regional Directorate Lucknow

Regional Director: Dr. R K Singh (Scientist 'E')
Phone No : 0522-4087601 2721915
E-mail : rdlucknow.cpcb@gov.in, cpcb.lucknow@gmail.com
Profile & Activity :
This Office deals following Activities :
  1. Co-ordination with SPCBs and PCC
  2. Pollution Assessment, Survey & Monitoring
  3. Pollution Control Enforcement
  4. Waste Management
  5. O & M of Laboratory
  6. Data Base Management
  7. Training & Mass Awareness Activities
  8. R & D Activities
***
Personnel :
  1. Dr. D. K. Soni , Scientist 'E'
  2. Sh. Rajendra D Patil, Scientist 'D'
  3. Sh. Runa Oran, Scientist 'D'
  4. Sh. J. P. Meena , Scientist 'D'
  5. Dr. H. P. S. Rathore , Scientist 'D'
  6. Sh. A K Tripathi, Scientist 'C'
  7. Ms. Anamika Singh  , Scientist 'C'
  8. Sh. Arvind Kumar, Scientist 'B'
  9. Sh. R K Mishra, SSA
  10. Sh. R K Saxena, SSA
  11. Sh. C S Meena, STS
  12. Sh. B M Singh, ST
  13. Sh. Muhammad Fisal, JSA
  14. Smt. Manju Srivastava, SLA
  15. Sh. Shahid Khan, SLA
  16. Sh. Rajesh Prasad Shakya, SLA
  17. Sh. Shreeram Shah, UDC
  18. Sh. Vinay Agarwal, LDC
  19. Smt. Ranjana Saxena, LDC
  20. Sh. Kunwar Singh, FA
  21. Sh. Jwala Prasad, Attendent
  22. Sh. R K Pandey, Attendent
  23. Sh. Prakash Pant, Attendent

Project Office Agra

Regional Director: Sh. Kamal Kumar (Scientist 'D')
Phone No : 0562-4005877 2421548
E-mail : kamalkumar.cpcb@nic.in
Profile & Activity :
This Office deals following Activities :
  1. Monthly Air Quality Bulletin, AQI, RTI and progress reports
  2. Implementation of MSW, BMW Management in TTZ & other implementation & Surveillance activities
  3. Inspection of NAMP stations, MSW treatment & disposal sites, STPs/CETP in TTZ
  4. Co-ordination with Local SPCB’s (both UP and Rajasthan), Taj-Trapezium Zone (Authority), ASI, ANN, ADA etc. and participation in local meetings like TTZ(A), CEPI, Monitoring Committee etc.
  5. Inspection, Survey & monitoring as per direction of Courts, HO/ZOL, TTZ(A) etc.
  6. Training to students of Agra University
  7. Mass Awareness Activities
  8. Implementation of Rajbhasa Hindi
Personnel :
  1. Vipul Kumar Singh, Scientist 'B'
  2. Adarsh Kumar, JSA
  3. Desh Samrat Gautam, ST
  4. Himmat Singh, JLA
  5. Kali Charan, FA

Regional Directorate Kolkata

Regional Director: Sh. M.K. Biswas(Scientist 'E')
Phone No : 033-24416634
E-mail : mkbiswas.cpcb@nic.in
Profile & Activity : This Office deals following Activities :
  1. Inspection and monitoring as per direction Hon’ble High Court/ NGT.
  2. Pollution Control Enforcement.
  3. Inspection and Monitoring of STP/rivers/drains and industries under National Ganga River Basin Authority. (NGRBA)
  4. Inspection & Monitoring with reference to VIP/ Public complaints.
  5. Inspection & monitoring of facilities (CETP, STPs, TScientist 'D'F, CBMWTF).
  6. Surveillance of National Air & Water Quality monitoring stations.
  7. Monitoring of HW co-processing activities.
  8. Compilation of information and making it available under ‘Right to Information (RTI) Act’
  9. Co-ordination with SPCBs & PCCs
  10. Strengthening, operation and maintenance of laboratory.
  11. To deal with matters pertaining to parliament and parliamentary standing committee
  12. Implementation of OHSMSC and NABL Accreditation
  13. Review of implementation of status of action plan of critically polluted/CEPI areas.
  14. Inter-state river monitoring.
  15. Air & Noise monitoring during Deepawali Festival.
Personnel :
  1. Ms. Susmita Ekka, Scientist 'D'
  2. Sh. Sandeep Roy, Scientist 'D'
  3. Dr. Gyan Prakash Singh, Scientist 'D'
  4. Sh. A K Naskar, Scientist 'C'
  5. Sh. Tofic Aslam, Scientist 'B'
  6. Smt. Tinneti Sudha, AACO
  7. Sh. Md. A Rafique, SSA
  8. Sh. Sukhendu Biswas, SSA
  9. Sh. A Kumar, SSA
  10. Sh. A K Dubey, SSA
  11. Sh. A K Varshney, Acc. Asst.
  12. Sh. Chippada Jagadeesh Kumar, JT
  13. Sh. Suman Bhattacharya, Asst.
  14. Sh. Animesh Mondal, JSA
  15. Smt. Minati Bagchi, SLA
  16. Smt. Pratima Saha, SLA
  17. Sh. D Sen Gupta, SLA
  18. Sh. S N Bhattacharya, SLA
  19. Sh. A N Thakur, SLA
  20. Sh. Tapan K Mukhopadhyay, SLA
  21. Sh. Debdeep Koner, JLA
  22. Sh. Bodhisatva Mondal, JLA
  23. Sh. Om Prakash Shaw, JLA
  24. Smt. Chandrani Bhattacharya, DEO
  25. Sh. Syam, MTS

Regional Directorate Vadodara

Regional Director: Sh Prasoon Gargava(Scientist 'E')
Phone No : 0265-2392603
E-mail : prasoon.cpcb@nic.in
Profile & Activity :
This Office deals following Activities :
  1. Pollution Assessment (Survey & Monitoring)
  2. Pollution Control Enforcement
  3. Scientific and Technical Activities and R & D
  4. Conducting mass awareness programmes.
  5. Development and maintenance of Library in office building.
  6. Operation and maintenance of IT infrastructure & data base management.
  7. Maintenance of office cum laboratory building.
Personnel :
  1. Dr. D. Brahmaiah, Scientist 'E'
  2. Dr. Arvind Kumar Jha, Scientist 'D'
  3. Sh. Amit R. Thakkar, Scientist 'D'
  4. Sh. S. Pradeep Raj, Scientist 'D'
  5. Smt. Kavita B.V, Scientist 'D'
  6. Dr. Nirpendra Semwal, Scientist 'C'
  7. Sh. Manoj Kumar Sharma, Scientist 'B'
  8. Sh. Saket Kumar, Scientist 'B'
  9. Sh. B D Pandey, SSA
  10. Sh. Abhishek Singh, Acct. Asst.
  11. Sh. Ashtha H Trivedi, SLA
  12. Sh. Dharmesh J Rana, SLA
  13. Sh. Ashma Kadiwala, SLA
  14. Sh. Mayank Nimbark, JLA
  15. Sh. Vijay Sawant, Driver

Regional Directorate Bengaluru

Regional Director: Sh. S. Suresh (Scientist 'E')
Phone No : 080-23233827(D) 23233739
E-mail : ssuresh.cpcb@nic.in
Profile & Activity :
This Office deals following Activities :
  1. Co-ordination with six SPCBs (Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Goa, Tamilnadu & Telangana) and two PCCs (Puducherry & Lakshadweep) on matter concerning about prevention and control of environmental pollution, Implementation and Enforcement and capacity building for Environmental Protection related activities
  2. Monitoring status of operation of NAMP & NWMP stations and Inter - state river water quality
  3. Co-ordination of issues related with Continuous Ambient Air Quality Monitoring Stations (CAAQMS) , EWQDES & EAQDES
  4. Inspections as per NGT & other Court Directions and VIP references /Public complaints
  5. Inspections of Industries under OCEMS and other directions & follow-ups
  6. Inspections and monitoring of Common facilities STP’s, MSWM’s, CETP’s, TSDF’s, HCF’s & CBMWTF’s and follow up of directions
  7. Responding to the issues raised in E-Samiksha & updating information in India E-track
  8. Monitoring of Nine Critically polluted areas (Mangaluru, Bhadravathi, Kochi, Patancheru, Vishakhapatnam, Cuddalore, Vellore, Manali & Coimbatore) and Severely Polluted areas along with MoEF&CC
  9. Strengthening of Laboratory & participation in PT tests
  10. Co-ordination with TNPCB regarding implementation of remedial measures in Kodaikanal contaminated site (mercury pollution)
  11. Supervision of remedial activities carried out by BPCL in Tondiarpet contaminated site and providing corrective measures from time to time
  12. Co-processing of Hazardous waste in Cement kilns (trial study) inspection and monitoring
Personnel :
  1. Sh. G. Dharmalingam, Scientist 'D'
  2. Sh. S. Jeyapaul, Scientist 'D'
  3. Smt. Anjana Kumari.V., Scientist 'D'
  4. Smt. Soumya D, Scientist 'D'
  5. Sh. Vivek K, Scientist 'D'
  6. Smt. P K Selvi, Scientist 'D'
  7. Sh. R Mahender Kumar, AO
  8. Sh. A. Gnanavelu, Scientist 'C'  
  9. Dr. B. S. Anupama, Scientist 'C'
  10. Dr. Deepesh. V, Scientist 'C' 
  11. Sh. M Srinivasa Rao, AACO 
  12. Smt. Mary Alexender, PS 
  13. Sh. M Srinivasa Rao, AACO 
  14. Sh. K S Rajasekar, Asst.
  15. Sh. S Seenivel Raj, SLA 
  16. Sh. S Nadarajan, JLA 

Regional Directorate Bhopal

Regional Director : Sh. P. Jagan (Scientist 'E')
Phone No : 0755-2775384/385
E-mail : cpcb.bhopal@gov.in, jagan191.cpcb@gov.in
Profile & Activity :
This Office deals following Activities :
  1. Surveillance of Ambient Air Quality and NoiScientist 'E' monitoring during Diwali Festival
  2. Study on presence of heavy metals in vegetables due to Sewage farming
  3. Assessment of status of Scientist 'E'wage and MSW management in million plus cities of Central Zone
  4. Bio-mapping of River Chambal
  5. Assessment of Air Quality Index (AQI) of NAMP stations & Water Quality Index (WQI) of NWMP stations located in Non-Attainment cities
  6. Assessment of water quality in Polluted River Stretches declared as Priority I & II
  7. Random verification of Online monitoring system in polluting industries & verification of the status of ZLD in water polluting industries along with the AsScientist 'E'ssment of the progress on implementation of Air Quality Management plans formulated by concerned SPCBs for non-attainment cities
  8. Random monitoring of STPs and data compilation on status of Hazardous waste, MSW, Plastic Waste, E-waste, Biomedical waste, vehicular pollution and batteries in coordination with SPCBs in Central Zone
Personnel :
  1. Dr  R. P. Mishra, Scientist 'D'
  2. Sh. Sunil Kumar Meena, Scientist 'D'
  3. Sh. Milind Kumar B. Nimje, Scientist 'C'
  4. Dr. Yogendra Kumar Saxena, Scientist 'C'
  5. Dr. Ranu Chouksey Verma, Scientist 'B'
  6. Sh. Anoop Chaturvedi, Scientist 'B'
  7. Sh. P K Jain, Scientist 'B'
  8. Sh. S D Bokde, Section Officer
  9. Sh. Poulami C Patil, SSA
  10. Sh. S K Mukati, SSA
  11. Smt. Rashmi Thakur, SSA
  12. Sh. Rameshwar Bandewar, JSA
  13. Sh. Rajeev Sharma, ST
  14. Smt. Farzana khan, DEO
  15. Sh. Sunil Kolhatkar, SLA
  16. Sh. Jagjeevan Ram, JLA
  17. Smt. Alfa Monika Lakra, JLA
  18. Sh. Shiv Shankar Shukla, Hindi Typist
  19. Sh. Prahlad Baghel, LDC
  20. Sh. Bharat Bhushan Patil, Office Asst. (Acct.)
  21. Sh. Surendra Kumar Bhatia, MTS
  22. Sh. Suresh Choudhary, MTS
  23. Sh. Salamuddin, Driver
  24. Sh. Suresh Kumar Chouhan, Driver

Regional Directorate Shillong

Regional Director Sh. Zawthanglien Changsan (Scientist 'E')
Phone No : 0364-2520805, 2522859
E-mail : zchangsan.cpcb@nic.in
Profile & Activity :
This Office deals following Activities :
  1. Strengthening, Development, Operation and Maintenance of Laboratory
  2. Follow-up of Public complaints, ESS and Pollution Control Enforcement activities
  3. Implementation of new wastes Management Rules 2016 in NE States with Scientist 'E'tting up of model area for demonstration of source Scientist 'E'gregation, collection and disposal of MSW in Aizawl, Mizoram, to be carried out jointly with Mizoram Board
  4. Co-ordination with State Boards (including visit) regarding strengthening and Implementation of various Rules/Regulations; Surveillance of NAMP and NWMP, Water Quality assessment in major International/ Interstate boundary rivers, polluting river stretches and lakes in the NE region, Environmental issues in Pharmaceutical Formulation units in North East region– Preparation of status report and Environmental Management in the Breweries and Grain baScientist 'E'd distilleries in the North East
  5. Assessment of wastes management in North Eastern States
  6. Scientist 'E'tting of Model facilities for in-house management and handling of bio-medical Wastes in Selected health care facilities in the state of Meghalaya
Personnel :
  1. Sh. R P Gurung, Scientist 'D'
  2. Dr. Shantanu Dutta, Scientist 'D'
  3. Sh. Rakesh Basumatary, SSA
  4. Sh. Anand Kumar Ngangom, SSA
  5. Sh. F. Lyngrah, Asst.
  6. Sh. S.K. M. Mihsill, SLA
  7. Sh. Ratan Mutyent, JLA
  8. Sh. Agnes Sungoh, Attendent

Material Division

Divisional Head : Smt. Meena Sharma ( AO )
Phone No : 011- 43102243
E-mail : msharma.cpcb@gov.in
Personnel :
  1. Sh. Pankaj Tripathi, Asst.
  2. Sh. Ganga Singh, UDC
  3. Sh. Tara Singh, UDC
  4. Sh. Pankaj Kumar, UDC
  5. Sh. Sant Ram, UDC

Admin. Coordination Division

Divisional Head : Smt. Rekha Narang ( AO )
Phone No : 011-43102267
E-mail : rekhanarang.cpcb@nic.in
Personnel :
  1. Smt. Savita Gupta, SO
  2. Sh. Surajmal, DS
  3. Sh. Sageer Ahmad Ansari, UDC
  4. Sh. Manjeet, LDC

Building Division

Divisional Head : Dinbandhu Gouda(Scientist 'C'."E")
Phone No : 011- 43102420
E-mail : dinabandhu.cpcb@nic.in
Profile & Activity :
This division deals followingActivities :
  1. Office Maintenance
  2. Vehicle Maintenance
  3. Security
  4. Estate
Personnel :
  1. Sh. S.K. Sharma, Scientist 'D'
  2. Sh. R. S. Rai, TS
  3. Sh. Sanmukh K. Mishra, ST
  4. Sh. Upender Kumar, ST
  5. Sh. Krishan Kumar, ST
  6. Sh. Rajendra Singh, Asst.
  7. Sh. Rajesh Kumar, Asst.
  8. Sh. Vishnu Dutt Wailla , P & WV Operator
  9. Sh. Ramvir Singh, Driver
  10. Sh. Devi Prasad, Driver
  11. Sh. Dayal Chand, Driver
  12. Sh. Harish Singh Shahi, Driver
  13. Sh. Madan Singh, Driver
  14. Sh. Ravi Kumar, Driver
  15. Sh. Ravi Kant, Driver
  16. Sh. Siri Bhagwan, Driver
  17. Sh. Dinesh Joshi, Driver
  18. Sh. Parmeshwar Lal, Driver
  19. Sh. Surendra Shikawat, Driver

Finance & Account Division

Divisional Head: Sh. D. Kalita ( Account Officer )
Phone No : 011- 43102223
E-mail : dkalita.cpcb@nic.in
Personnel :
  • Sh. Ajay Sirsikar, ACO
  • Sh. Nardeo Singh, AACO
  • Smt. Archana Singh, AACO
  • Sh. Vipin Goel, AACO
  • Smt. Saroj Bala, PS
  • Sh. Vijay Bansal, Acct. Asst.
  • Sh. Kamal Kumar, Acct. Asst.
  • Sh. Deepak Kumar, Acct. Asst.
  • Sh. Manoj Kumar Upadhyay, MTS
  • Hindi Division

    Divisional Head: Sh. Avdhesh Tiwari, AD(OL)
    Phone No : 011- 43102248
    E-mail : tiwari.cpcb@gov.in
    Personnel :
    1. Smt. Parul Rathi, Sr. Hindi Translator
    2. Sh. Shainlendra Choudhary, UDC

    Library

    Divisional Head: Sh.. Ganesh, ( Scientist 'E' )
    Phone No : 011- 43102258
    E-mail : ganesh.cpcb@nic.in

    Admin Pers.& Rect. Division

    Divisional Head : Sh. Ashok Kashyap, (Sr. AO)
    Personnel (Admin.R) :
    1. Smt. Komal Saini, PS
    2. Sh. Rameshwar, SO
    3. Sh. Vikas Rawat, Asst.
    4. Sh. Amit Yadav, Asst.
    5. Smt. Neli Naik, Asst.
    6. Ms. Anubhuti Chawla, LDC
    7. Sh. Mahesh, Attendent
    Personnel (Admin. P):
    1. Sh. K.K. Hembrom, SO
    2. Sh. I J Kakkar, Asst.
    3. Sh. Gopi P. Nair, Asst.
    4. Sh. Kundan Lal, Asst.
    5. Smt. Poonam Arora, Asst.
    6. Sh. Kundan Kumar, Asst.
    7. Smt. Meenakshi Rudra, Asst.
    8. Sh. Kailash Kumar, Asst.
    9. Sh. Arjun Kumar, UDC
    10. Sh. Pushkar S, Attendent

    Admin Recruitment Division

    Divisional Head: Sh. Ashok Kashyap (Sr. AO)
    Phone No : 011- 43102266
    E-mail : ashokkashyap.cpcb@nic.in
    Personnel:
    1. Smt. Komal Saini, PS
    2. Sh. Rameshwar, SO
    3. Sh. Vikas Rawat, Asst.
    4. Sh. Amit Yadav, Asst.
    5. Smt. Neli Naik, Asst.
    6. Ms. Anubhuti Chawla, LDC
    7. Sh. Mahesh, Attendent

    Admin Personnel Division

    Divisional Head: Sh. S K Anand (AO)
    Phone No : 011- 43102246
    E-mail : sanand.cpcb@nic.in
    Personnel:
    1. Sh. K.K. Hembrom, SO
    2. Sh. I J Kakkar, Asst.
    3. Sh. Gopi P. Nair, Asst.
    4. Sh. Kundan Lal, Asst.
    5. Smt. Poonam Arora, Asst.
    6. Sh. Kundan Kumar, Asst.
    7. Smt. Meenakshi Rudra, Asst.
    8. Sh. Kailash Kumar, Asst.
    9. Sh. Arjun Kumar, UDC
    10. Sh. Pushkar S, Attendent
    Organizational StructureUpdated On : 20 Jun 2019

    facebook Logo
    Twitter  Logo
    AQI Logo