Central Pollution Control Board | Government of India

Chairman

Sh. S P Singh Parihar(IAS)

PS to Chairman : Sh. S K Anand
Phone No : 011- 43102202
E-mail : ccb.cpcb@nic.in

Member Secratary

Dr. Prashant Gargava

PS to Member Secretary : Sh. V. Moni
Phone No : 011- 22303655, 43102207
E-mail : mscb.cpcb@nic.in

PCP Division

Nodal Officer: Sh. V.P. Yadav
Divisional Head : Sh. V.P. Yadav
Phone No : 011- 22301932 , 43102336
E-mail : vpyadav.cpcb@nic.in
Profile & Activity :
This division deals following Activities :
  1. Annual Plan
  2. Regional Directortes Coordination
  3. Bilateral (Global Convention)
  4. Cess
  5. R& D
  6. Parliament Matters
  7. Annual Report
  8. VIP References
  9. Conferences
  10. Board Meetings
Personnel :
  1. Smt. Divya Sinha, SE
  2. Sh. Shriance Jain, SE
  3. Smt. Pushpa Mohanan, PS

PR Division

Nodal Officer: Sh. V.P. Yadav
Divisional Head : Sh. Abhey Singh (Scientist 'E')
Phone No : 011- 22301932 , 43102336
E-mail : abheysoni@gmail.com
Profile & Activity :
This division deals following Activities :
  1. Mass Awareness
  2. Coordination Activities
  3. RTI/NGO
  4. ENVIS
Personnel :
  1. Sh. G. Ganesh, SD
  2. Smt. Anamika Sagar, SD
  3. Sh. Roma Sharma, SO
  4. Sh. Satish Kumar, Pub. Asst.
  5. Sh. Naveen Chand, Asst.

ETU Division

Nodal Officer: Sh. V.P. Yadav
Divisional Head : Shri M. Varghese, A.O.
Phone No : 011- 22383503, 43102243
E-mail : mvarghese22@gmail.com
Profile & Activity :
This division deals following Activities :
  1. Environmental Training
Personnel :
  1. Sh. Budhram Shah, UDC
  2. Ms. Anju Bhardwaj, LDC

Industrial Pollution Control -I Division

Nodal Officer: Sh. Gurnam Singh (Scientist 'E')
Divisional Head : Sh. Gurnam Singh (Scientist 'E')
Phone No : 011- 22301955, 43102441
E-mail : gurnamsingh.cpcb@nic.in
Profile & Activity : This division deals following Industry sectors : Chemical Industries
  1. Chlor Alkali
  2. Dyes & Dye Intermediate
  3. Fertilizer
  4. Oil Refineries
  5. Pesticides
  6. Petro-Chemicals
  7. Pharmaceuticals
  8. Paints & Enamel
  9. Industries of Chemical in nature (Organic and In-organic)
Personnel :
  1. Shri Dinabandhu Gouda, SE
  2. Shri Narender Sharma, SE
  3. Shri Ashbir Singh, SC
  4. Shri Mukesh Balodhi, SC

Industrial Pollution Control -II Division

Nodal Officer: Sh. Gurnam Singh (Scientist 'E')
Divisional Head : Sh. Nazimuddin (Scientist 'E')
Phone No : 011- 22381707
E-mail : nazim.cpcb@nic.in
Profile & Activity : This division deals following Industry sectors : Energy, Metallurgical
  1. Aluminum
  2. Copper
  3. Zinc
  4. Integrated Iron & Steel
  5. Dust (PM) Emitting Industries
  6. Mining
  7. Cement
  8. Thermal Power Plants
  9. Coal Mining
  10. Non-Coal Mining/Asbestos
Personnel :
  1. Dr. S.K. Paliwal, SD
  2. Dr. P. Mani, SD
  3. Sh D.C. Jakhwal, SC
  4. Shri Ankur Tiwari, SC

Industrial Pollution Control -III Division

Nodal Officer: Sh. Gurnam Singh (Scientist 'E')
Divisional Head : Sh. P. K. Mishra (Scientist 'E')
Phone No : 011- 22306179 43102443
E-mail : mishrapkin@yahoo.co m
Profile & Activity : This division deals following Industry sectors : Agro Based
  1. Sugar
  2. Distilleries
  3. Pulp & Paper
  4. Textiles
  5. Food & Beverages
  6. Soft Drinks
Personnel :
  1. Shri Kamlesh Singh, SD
  2. Smt. Reena Satavan,SD
  3. Shri Vivek K, SC

Industrial Pollution Control -IV Division

Nodal Officer: Sh. Gurnam Singh (Scientist 'E')
Divisional Head : Sh. N K Gupta (Scientist 'E')
Phone No : 011- 22391026, 43102444
E-mail : nkgupta.cpcb@nic.in
Profile & Activity : This division deals following Industry sectors : Animal Products
  1. Dairies
  2. Tanneries
  3. Slaughter Houses
Personnel :
  1. Shri Y.N. Mishra, SB

Industrial Pollution Control -V Division

Nodal Officer: Sh. Gurnam Singh (Scientist 'E')
Divisional Head : Dr. D S Kharat (Scientist 'E')
Phone No : 011- 22305923, 43102456, 43102404
E-mail : pcissidivision7@gmail.com, dskharat.cpcb@nic.in
Profile & Activity :
This division deals following Industry sectors : SSI
  1. Foundry and Furnaces
  2. Stone Crushers
  3. Hot Mix Plants
  4. Brick Kilns
  5. Rice Mills & other Small Scale Industries
  6. Siting Policies & Technology Development
Personnel :
  1. Smt. Alka Srivastava, SSA

Industrial Pollution Control -VI Division

Nodal Officer: Sh. Gurnam Singh (Scientist 'E')
Divisional Head : Shri P.K. Gupta (Scientist 'E')
Phone No : 011- 22391032, 43102432
E-mail : pkg64us@yahoo.com
Profile & Activity :
This division deals following Industry sectors : Industrial Pollution Coordination
  1. 17 Categories of Industries
  2. Red Categories of Industries
  3. Categorization of Industries
  4. Review of Standards
  5. On-line Installations
  6. Grossly Polluting Industries (other than Ganga)
Personnel :
  1. Ms Smriti Upadhyay, SD
  2. Shri Saubhagya Dixit, SB

Industrial Pollution Control -VII Division

Nodal Officer: Sh. Gurnam Singh (Scientist 'E')
Divisional Head : Sh. Ajay Agarwal (Scientist 'E')
Phone No : 011- 22391025
E-mail : ajayaggarwal.cpcb@nic.in
Profile & Activity :
This division deals following Industry sectors : Industrial Clusters and Enforcement
  1. Critically Polluted Industrial Clusters
  2. CETPs
  3. Vigilance and Directions
  4. Environmental Clearances
  5. Enforcement Issues
  6. Ecomark Scheme
Personnel :
  1. Sh. Anil C. Ranveer, SE
  2. Dr. K Ranganathan, SD
  3. Sh. Vinay Kumar Upadhyay, SB

Urban Pollution Control -I Division

Nodal Officer: Shri Suneel Dave (Scientist 'E')
Divisional Head : Shri Suneel Dave (Scientist 'E')
Phone No : 011- 22305570, 43102212
E-mail : sdave.cpcb@nic.in
Profile & Activity :
This division deals following Activities :
  1. Implementation of Construction & Demolition waste Rules 2016
  2. Sewage Management (excluding towns in Ganga basin) - issues on generation, collection& treatment in STPs
  3. Implementation of Noise (Regulation & control) Rules 2000
  4. Management of CPCB's National Noise Monitoring Network in seven metro cities.
  5. Other noise related issues with other Govt. Departments - Vehicles (MoRTH) , Firecrackers(PESO) , Airport zone(DGCA)
  6. Odour Monitoring & management in MSW Landfills (on going project)
  7. Urban slaughter house (new) under municipalities in metro cities.
Personnel :
  1. Shri Rajesh Debroy, SD
  2. Shri K.N. Dash, SC
  3. Shri. Vishal Gandhi, SC

Urban Pollution Control - II Division

Nodal Officer: Shri Suneel Dave (Scientist 'E')
Divisional Head : Dr. S.K. Nigam (Scientist 'E')
Phone No : 011- 22392957
E-mail : ssskn2012@gmail.com
Profile & Activity :
This division deals following Activities :
  1. PWM
  2. MSW Management
  3. Construction and Demolition Activities
  4. Sewage Management (Other than Ganga)
Personnel :
  1. Shri Sharandeep Singh, SD
  2. Shri Ratnesh Kumar, SB

Waste Management -I Division

Nodal Officer: Shri B. Vinod Babu (Scientist 'E')
Divisional Head : Shri B. Vinod Babu (Scientist 'E')
Phone No : 011- 22307643, 43102316
E-mail : bvbabu.cpcb@nic.in
Profile & Activity :
This division deals following Activities : : Hazardous Waste Management
  1. Remediation & Policies
  2. Ship Breaking
  3. Bio-Medical Waste
  4. Batteries
Personnel :
  1. Shri M. K. Choudhury,SE
  2. Shi K.M. Udaykumar, SD
  3. Shri Rambabu, SC
  4. Smt. Youthika, SC
  5. Smt. Sarla Kadam, PS

Waste Management - II Division

Nodal Officer: Shri B. Vinod Babu (Scientist 'E')
Divisional Head : Shri Bharat Sharma (Scientist 'E')
Phone No : 011- 22391023, 43102320
E-mail : sharmabk2001@yahoo.com
Profile & Activity :
This division deals following Activities :
  1. Enforcement of Hazardous & other wastes (Management & Transboundary Movement) Rules, 2016
  2. Development of Standard Operating Procedure for Processing the Proposals for Utilization of Hazardous Waste under Rule 9 of the Hazardous and Other Wastes (Management and Transboundary Movement) Rules, 2016
  3. Monitoring and Performance Evaluation of waste to Energy plant
Personnel :
  1. Smt. P.K. Selvi, SD
  2. Smt. Deepti Kapil, SC
  3. Smt Vineeta, SSA

Waste Management -III Division

Nodal Officer: Shri B. Vinod Babu (Scientist 'E')
Divisional Head : Shri Anand Kumar (Scientist 'E')
Phone No : 011- 22391024, 43102467
E-mail : anand.cpcb@nic.in
Profile & Activity :
This division deals following Activities :
  1. Electronic Waste Management
Personnel :
  1. Shri Vinay Gangal, SD

Air Quality Management Division

Nodal Officer: Dr. Prashant Gargava (Member Secretary)
Divisional Head : Dr. Prashant Gargava (Member Secretary)
Phone No : 011- 22301995, 43102428
E-mail : prashant.cpcb@nic.in
Profile & Activity :
This division deals following Activities :
  1. Air Quality Management Policy & related Bilateral issues
  2. Air Quality Management Plans
  3. Source Apportionment Studies
  4. Vehicular Pollution Control
  5. Climate Change
  6. Utilization of EPC Funds
  7. National Air Quality Monitoring Programmes (Manual Stations)-other than Delhi and NCR
  8. Co-ordination of Grid Monitoring Plan
  9. Court matters
Personnel :
  1. Sh. V K Shukla, SD
  2. Sh. Tarun Darbari, SD
  3. Shri Ankush Tiwani, SC
  4. Ms Garima Sharma, SC
  5. Smt. Meetu Puri, SSA
  6. Smt. Sakshi Batra, SSA
  7. Smt. Kiran Verma, Steno.

Water Quality Management -I Division

Nodal Officer: Sh. A. Sudhakar (Scientist 'E')
Divisional Head : Sh. A. Sudhakar (Scientist 'E')
Phone No : 011- 22306274
E-mail : asudhakar.cpcb@nic.in
Profile & Activity :
This division deals following Activities : Water Quality Assessment and Monitoring
  1. Water Quality Monitoring of rivers, lakes, groundwater and coastal waters.
  2. Setting up of Real Time Water Quality Monitoring Stations
  3. Water Quality Restoration Plan
  4. Water Quality Monitoring of river Ganga including RTWQM
Personnel :
  1. Shri J. Chandra Babu,SD
  2. Smt. Suniti Parashar, SB
  3. Smt. Alpana Narula, SSA

Water Quality Management - II Division

Nodal Officer: Shri A.K. Vidyarthi (Scientist 'E')
Divisional Head : Shri A.K. Vidyarthi (Scientist 'E')
Phone No : 011- 22391519, 43102445
E-mail : vidyarthi.cpcb@nic.in
Profile & Activity :
This division deals following Activities : Rejuvenation of Ganga (Namami Ganga)
  1. Sewage Treatment of Ganga Towns and Drains (118 Towns)
  2. Industrial Pollution Control (Pollution Control Enforcement of Industries of Main Stem)
  3. (Independently to cover 764 GPI)
Personnel :
  1. Sh. M.K. Biswas, SD

Information Technology Division

Nodal Officer: Shri B. Vinod Babu (Scientist 'E')
Divisional Head : Shri B. Vinod Babu (Scientist 'E')
Phone No : 011- 22308902, 43102296
E-mail : bvbabu.cpcb@nic.in
Profile & Activity :
This division deals following Activities :
  1. Networking
  2. Website updation
  3. Enterprise Resource Planning
  4. SPCB Support
  5. GIS Development
  6. Data Storage and Security
  7. E-Samiksha
  8. MIS - SPCBs
Personnel :
  1. Shri Aditya Sharma, SD
  2. Smt. Anjana Singh, SD
  3. Shri U.A. Ansari, SD
  4. Shri Archit Uprit, SC
  5. Smt. Shashi Goel, DPA
  6. Sh. V.N. Murthy, Sr. Tech
  7. Sh. Ashish Kumar Singh, DPA
  8. Ms. Pooja Rani , DPA
  9. Sh. Naman Srivastava, DPA

Air Quality Lab

Nodal Officer: Dr. Prashant Gargava (Member Secretary)
Divisional Head : Sh. V K Shukla(Scientist 'D')
Phone No : 011- 22301071, 43102341
E-mail : vkshukla.cpcb@nic.in
Profile & Activity :
This division deals following Activities :
  1. Ambient Air Quality (Delhi and  NCR) – CAAQMS & Manual
  2. CAAQMS (Nation-wide)
  3. Stack Monitoring
  4. Calibration Facilities
  5. Method Standardization
Personnel :
  1. Shri M.N. Mohanan, SD
  2. Shri R.C. Srivastava, SD
  3. Shri P. Krishnamurthy, SD
  4. Shri S.K. Sharma, SD
  5. Shri Abhijit Pathak, SC
  6. Shri M. Sateeshkumar, SB
  7. Shri Ramesh Chand, SB
  8. Shri Lokesh Kumar, SB
  9. Shri Fasiur Rehman, SB
  10. Shri Dharamendra Gupta, SB
  11. Sh. Ved Parkash, STS
  12. Sh. L.K. Kapila, STS
  13. Sh. Surinder Singh, STS
  14. Sh. S.B. Lohat, STS
  15. Sh. Navkant Juyal, SSA
  16. Dr. (Smt.) Dolly Kulshreshtha, SSA
  17. Sh. Neeraj Katiyar, SSA
  18. Sh. Subhash Chand, TS
  19. Sh. Giyas Mohd. Khan, JSA
  20. Sh. Vinod Kumar, JSA
  21. Sh. Amit Kumar Sharma, JSA

Trace Organic Lab

Nodal Officer: Sh. Sanjay Kumar (Scientist 'D')
Divisional Head : Sh. Sanjay Kumar (Scientist 'D')
Phone No : 011- 22306001
E-mail : skcpcb@rediffmail.com
Profile & Activity :
This division deals following Activities :
  1. Pesticides
  2. Organic Micro - pollutants
Personnel :
  1. Shri B. Kumar, SC
  2. Shri Dev Prakash, SB
  3. Shri S.K. Singh, SB

Water & Wastewater Lab

Nodal Officer: Shri N.C. Durgapal (Scientist 'E')
Divisional Head : Shri N.C. Durgapal(Scientist 'E')
Phone No : 011- 22301844 43102393
E-mail : durgapal_nc@yahoo.com
Profile & Activity :
This division deals following Activities :
  1. Water
  2. Wastewater
  3. Soil
Personnel :
  1. Shri G.K. Ahuja , SD
  2. Shri J.K. Bhatia, SB

Instrumentation Lab

Nodal Officer: Shri B. K. Jakhmola (Scientist 'E')
Divisional Head : Shri B.K. Jakhmola (Scientist 'E')
Phone No : 011- 22383415
E-mail : bjakhmola2002in@yahoo. co.in
Profile & Activity :
This division deals following Activities :
  1. Heavy metals
  2. Elements & Ions in Ambient Particulate Matter
Personnel :
  1. Sh. B K Jena, SB
  2. Dr. Yogita Kharayat, SB

Bio Lab

Nodal Officer: Dr. Sanjeev Aggarwal (Scientist 'E')
Divisional Head : Dr. Sanjeev Aggarwal (Scientist 'E')
Phone No : 011- 43102631
E-mail : sanjeevcpcb@yahoo.co.i n
Profile & Activity :
This division deals following Activities :
  1. Upgradation of biomonitoring, Microbiology and toxicity lab at state boards and their zonal labs along the river Ganga.
  2. Microbiology
  3. Toxicity
  4. Bio-monitoring (to be reported to Incharge WQM-I)
  5. Inter-state Yamuna Monitoring  (Supreme Court Matter AQFMY)
  6. Activities for evaluation of microbiological pathogenic population from gangotri to varanasi in under progress.
  7. Shortlisting of labs for enumeration of pathogens is under progress.
Personnel :
  1. Dr. Dilip Markandey, SD
  2. Smt. Hima jwala, SSA

Law Division

Nodal Officer: Dr. Prashant Gargava (Member Secretary)
Divisional Head : Dr. Prashant Gargava (Member Secretary)
Phone No : 011-43102206
E-mail : prashant.cpcb@nic.in
Profile & Activity :
This division deals following Activities :
  1. All Court Cases of Supreme Court, High Courts, NGT, CAT & District Courts
Personnel :
  1. Sh. Avanish Tripathi, LO
  2. Smt. Urmila Thakur, LO
  3. Sh. Kamal Bandhu, ALO

Regional Directorate Lucknow

Regional Director: Sh. S. K. Gupta (Scientist 'E')
Phone No : 0522-4087601 2721915
E-mail : skgupta110@yahoo.com
Profile & Activity :
This Office deals following Activities :
  1. Co-ordination with SPCBs and PCC
  2. Pollution Assessment, Survey & Monitoring
  3. Pollution Control Enforcement
  4. Hazardous Waste Management
  5. Bio-medical Waste Management
  6. Laboratory Management and Testing
  7. Data Base Management
  8. Training & Mass Awareness Activities
Personnel :
  1. Sh. S. K. Gupta, SE
  2. Sh. R. K. Singh, SC
  3. Dr. D. K. Soni , SC
  4. Sh. V. K. Sachan , SC
  5. Sh. Dinesh Runiwal , SC
  6. Dr. H. P. S. Rathore , SB
  7. Sh. R D Patil, SC
  8. Sh. Runa Oran, SC
  9. Sh. J. P. Meena , SC
  10. Sh. A K Tripathi, SB
  11. Dr. C K Dixit, SB
  12. Ms. Anamika Singh  , SB
  13. Sh. Govind Bhagat, SO

Project Office Agra

Nodal Officer: Sh. Kamal Kumar (Scientist 'D')
Phone No : 0562-4005877 2421568
E-mail : kamalkumar.cpcb@nic.in
Profile & Activity :
This Office deals following Activities :
  1. Monthly Air Quality Bulletin, AQI, RTI and progress reports
  2. Implementation of MSW, BMW Management in TTZ & other implementation & Surveillance activities
  3. Inspection of NAMP stations, MSW treatment & disposal sites, STPs/CETP in TTZ
  4. Co-ordination with Local SPCB’s (both UP and Rajasthan), Taj-Trapezium Zone (Authority), ASI, ANN, ADA etc. and participation in local meetings like TTZ(A), CEPI, Monitoring Committee etc.
  5. Inspection, Survey & monitoring as per direction of Courts, HO/ZOL, TTZ(A) etc.
  6. Training to students of Agra University
  7. Mass Awareness Activities
  8. Implementation of Rajbhasa Hindi
Personnel :
  1. Vipul Kumar Singh, SSA
  2. Adarsh Kumar, JSA

Regional Directorate Kolkata

Regional Director: Sh R. C. Saxena (Scientist 'E')
Phone No : 033-24416634
E-mail : zokolkatta.cpcb@nic.in
Profile & Activity : This Office deals following Activities :
  1. Inspection and monitoring as per direction Hon’ble High Court/ NGT.
  2. Pollution Control Enforcement.
  3. Inspection and Monitoring of STP/rivers/drains and industries under National Ganga River Basin Authority. (NGRBA)
  4. Inspection & Monitoring with reference to VIP/ Public complaints.
  5. Inspection & monitoring of facilities (CETP, STPs, TSDF, CBMWTF).
  6. Surveillance of National Air & Water Quality monitoring stations.
  7. Monitoring of HW co-processing activities.
  8. Compilation of information and making it available under ‘Right to Information (RTI) Act’
  9. Co-ordination with SPCBs & PCCs
  10. Strengthening, operation and maintenance of laboratory.
  11. To deal with matters pertaining to parliament and parliamentary standing committee
  12. Implementation of OHSMSC and NABL Accreditation
  13. Review of implementation of status of action plan of critically polluted/CEPI areas.
  14. Inter-state river monitoring.
  15. Air & Noise monitoring during Deepawali Festival.
Personnel :
  1. Sh. A. Chattopadhyay, SE
  2. Dr. Rita Saha, SD
  3. Sh. A.K. Sen, SC
  4. Ms. Susmita Ekka, SC
  5. Sh. Sandeep Roy, SC
  6. Dr. Gyan Prakash Singh, SC
  7. Sh. Asish Kumar Naskar, SB
  8. Sh. Kashi Nath Nandi, SB

Regional Directorate Vadodara

Regional Director: Sh B. R. Naidu (Scientist 'E')
Phone No : 0265-2392603 2392604
E-mail : brnaidu.cpcb@nic.in
Profile & Activity :
This Office deals following Activities :
  1. Pollution Control Enforcement.
  2. Inspection and monitoring with reference to Public/VIP complaint, Court cases.
  3. Review of implementation of status of action plan of critically polluted/CEPI areas.
  4. Inspection & monitoring of common environmental infrastructure facilities (CETP, STPs, CHWTSDF, CHWI, BMWTF).
  5. Inter-state river monitoring.
  6. Surveillance of National Air & Water Quality monitoring stations.
  7. Execution of other projects as per annual action plan.
  8. Inspection, Monitoring as desired by CPCB-HO and MoEF&CC under various activities such as recognition of environmental laboratories, development of standards, inputs to various expert committees constituted by MoEF&CC, projects etc.
  9. Assessment of laboratories for recognition under Environment (Protection) Act, 1986.
  10. Monitoring & follow-up of HW co-processing activities.
  11. Compilation of information and making it available under ‘Right to Information (RTI) Act’.
  12. Co-ordination with SPCBs & PCCs
  13. Strengthening, operation and maintenance of laboratory.
  14. Conducting mass awareness programme & training programmes.
  15. To deal with matters pertaining to parliament and parliamentary standing committee
Personnel :
  1. Dr. D. Brahmaiah, SD
  2. Sh. Prasoon Gargava, SD
  3. Sh. Pratik D. Bharne, SD
  4. Sh. Shashikant Lokhande, SD
  5. Dr. Arvind Kumar Jha, SD
  6. Smt. Kavita B.V, SC
  7. Sh. Amit R. Thakkar, SC
  8. Sh. S. Pradeep Raj, SC
  9. Sh. Nishchal C, SC
  10. Dr. Nirpendra Semwal, SB

Regional Directorate Bengaluru

Regional Director: Sh. S. Suresh (Scientist 'E')
Phone No : 080-23233827(D) 23233739
E-mail : ssuresh.cpcb@nic.in
Profile & Activity :
This Office deals following Activities :
  1. Co-ordination with six SPCBs (Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Goa, Tamilnadu & Telangana) and two PCCs (Puducherry & Lakshadweep) on matter concerning about prevention and control of environmental pollution, Implementation and Enforcement and capacity building for Environmental Protection related activities
  2. Monitoring status of operation of NAMP & NWMP stations and Inter - state river water quality
  3. Co-ordination of issues related with Continuous Ambient Air Quality Monitoring Stations (CAAQMS) , EWQDES & EAQDES
  4. Inspections as per NGT & other Court Directions and VIP references /Public complaints
  5. Inspections of Industries under OCEMS and other directions & follow-ups
  6. Inspections and monitoring of Common facilities STP’s, MSWM’s, CETP’s, TSDF’s, HCF’s & CBMWTF’s and follow up of directions
  7. Responding to the issues raised in E-Samiksha & updating information in India E-track
  8. Monitoring of Nine Critically polluted areas (Mangaluru, Bhadravathi, Kochi, Patancheru, Vishakhapatnam, Cuddalore, Vellore, Manali & Coimbatore) and Severely Polluted areas along with MoEF&CC
  9. Strengthening of Laboratory & participation in PT tests
  10. Co-ordination with TNPCB regarding implementation of remedial measures in Kodaikanal contaminated site (mercury pollution)
  11. Supervision of remedial activities carried out by BPCL in Tondiarpet contaminated site and providing corrective measures from time to time
  12. Co-processing of Hazardous waste in Cement kilns (trial study) inspection and monitoring
Personnel :
  1. Smt. H.D. Varalaxmi, SD
  2. Sh. G. Thirumurthy , SD
  3. Sh. T. K. Radheshyam Balaji, SD
  4. Sh. G. Dharmalingam, SD
  5. Sh. S. Jeyapaul, SC
  6. Smt. Anjana Kumari.V., SC
  7. Smt.T. Mahima. SC
  8. Ms. Poornima B. M., SC
  9. Shri. S. Karthikeyan, SB
  10. Shri A. Gnanavelu, SB  
  11. Dr.  B.S. Anupama, SB
  12. Dr. Deepesh. V, SB 

Regional Directorate Bhopal

Regional Director : Sh. P. K. Behera(Scientist 'E')
Phone No : 0755-2775384/385
E-mail : cpcb.bhopal@gmail.com
Profile & Activity :
This Office deals following Activities :
  1. Surveillance of Ambient Air Quality and Noise monitoring during Diwali Festival
  2. Study on presence of heavy metals in vegetables due to sewage farming
  3. Assessment of status of sewage and MSW management in million plus cities of Central Zone
  4. Bio-mapping of River Chambal
  5. Assessment of Air Quality Index (AQI) of NAMP stations & Water Quality Index (WQI) of NWMP stations located in Non-Attainment cities
  6. Assessment of water quality in Polluted River Stretches declared as Priority I & II
  7. Random verification of Online monitoring system in polluting industries & verification of the status of ZLD in water polluting industries along with the Assessment of the progress on implementation of Air Quality Management plans formulated by concerned SPCBs for non-attainment cities
  8. Random monitoring of STPs and data compilation on status of Hazardous waste, MSW, Plastic Waste, E-waste, Biomedical waste, vehicular pollution and batteries in coordination with SPCBs in Central Zone
Personnel :
  1. Sh. P. Jgan, SD
  2. Dr  R. P. Mishral, SC
  3. Sh. Sunil Kumar Meena, SC
  4. Sh. Milind Kumar B. Nimje, SB
  5. Dr. Yogendra Kumar Saxena, SB

Regional Directorate Shillong

क्षेत्रीय निदेशक: Sh. Zawthanglien Changsan (Scientist 'E')
Phone No : 0364-2520805, 2522859
E-mail : zchangsan.cpcb@nic.in
Profile & Activity :
This Office deals following Activities :
  1. Strengthening, Development, Operation and Maintenance of Laboratory
  2. Follow-up of Public complaints, ESS and Pollution Control Enforcement activities
  3. Implementation of new wastes Management Rules 2016 in NE States with setting up of model area for demonstration of source segregation, collection and disposal of MSW in Aizawl, Mizoram, to be carried out jointly with Mizoram Board
  4. Co-ordination with State Boards (including visit) regarding strengthening and Implementation of various Rules/Regulations; Surveillance of NAMP and NWMP, Water Quality assessment in major International/ Interstate boundary rivers, polluting river stretches and lakes in the NE region, Environmental issues in Pharmaceutical Formulation units in North East region– Preparation of status report and Environmental Management in the Breweries and Grain based distilleries in the North East
  5. Assessment of wastes management in North Eastern States
  6. Setting of Model facilities for in-house management and handling of bio-medical Wastes in selected health care facilities in the state of Meghalaya
Personnel :
  1. Sh. R P Gurung, SD
  2. Dr. Shantanu Dutta, SD
  3. Rakesh Basumatary, JSA

Material Division

Nodal Officer: Sh. N. Sethu Rama lingam ( AO )
Divisional Head : Sh. N. Sethu Rama lingam ( AO )
Phone No : 011- 22300070, 43102311
E-mail : sethuraman.cpcb@nic.in
Personnel :
  1. Smt. Meena Sharma (PS )
  2. Smt. Kaushalya Sharma (PS )
  3. Sh.Pankaj Tripathi (Asst.)
  4. Sh.Digvijay Singh (Asst.)
  5. Sh.Ganga Singh (UDC )
  6. Sh.Tara Singh (UDC )

Building Division

Nodal Officer: Dinbandhu Gouda (Sc."E")
Divisional Head : Dinbandhu Gouda(Sc."E")
Phone No : 011- 43102420, 22304812*
E-mail : dinabandhu.cpcb@nic.in
Profile & Activity :
This division deals followingActivities :
  1. Office Maintenance
  2. Vehicle Maintenance
  3. Security
  4. Estate
Personnel :
  1. Shri Sheetal Prasad, AO
  2. Shri S.K. Sharma, SC
  3. Smt. Savita Gupta, SO
  4. Sh. R. S. Rai, ST
  5. Sh. Sanmukh K. Mishra, JT
  6. Sh. Upender Kumar, JT
  7. Sh. Rajendra Singh, Assistant
  8. Sh. Dharamveer, UDC

Quick Response Team

Nodal Officer: Shri Suneel Dave (Scientist 'E')
Divisional Head : Shri Suneel Dave (Scientist 'E')
Phone No : 011- 22384025, 43102430
E-mail : sdave.cpcb@gmail.com
Profile & Activity :
This division deals following Activity :
  1. Follow up on references to be immediately responded or quick inspections

Finance & Account Division

Nodal Officer: Sh. Mohan Kapoor ( Account Officer )
Phone No : 011- 22302033, 22309842
E-mail : mkapur.cpcb@nic.in
Personnel :
  1. Smt. Rekha Narang (PS)
  2. Sh. Virender Bansal (AACO)
  3. Sh. Diganta Kalita (AACO)
  4. Sh. Ajay Siriskar (AACO)
  5. Sh. S.C. Saini (SO)
  6. Sh. Nardeo Singh (Account Assistant)
  7. Sh. Vipin Goel (Account Assistant)
  8. Sh. Vijay Bansal (Account Assistant)
  9. Sh. Pankaj (LDC )

Hindi Division

Nodal Officer: Shri Sheetal Prasad ( AO )
Phone No : 011- 43102248, 22383710
E-mail : Shital.cpcb@nic.in
Personnel :
  1. Parul Rathi, (Sr. Hindi Translator)
  2. Charu Sharma (Jr. Hindi Translator )

Library

Nodal Officer: Shri. Ganesh, ( Scientist 'D' )
Phone No : 011- 43102258
E-mail : ganesh.cpcb@nic.in

Admin Pers.& Rect. Division

Nodal Officer (Admin. R): Sh. Jugesh Kumar (Sr.AO)
Nodal Officer (Admin. P): Sh. R. D. Pandey (AO)
Personnel (Admin.R) :
  1. Smt. Komal Saini (PS)
  2. Sh. Ashok Kashyap (AO)
  3. Sh. Hemlata Raheja (AO)
  4. Sh. Rameshwar (SO)
  5. Sh. Suraj Mal (Drafting Supervisor)
  6. Smt. Neli Naik (UDC)
  7. Sh. S. A. Ansari (UDC)
  8. Sh. Tara Chand (LDC)
Personnel (Admin. P):
  1. Smt. Madhu Luthra (PS)
  2. Sh. Narender Singh (SO)
  3. Sh. K.K. Hembrom (SO)
  4. Sh. Naveen Chand (Asst.)
  5. Smt. Manjeet Kaur (Asst.)
  6. Sh. Gopi P. Nair (Asst.)
  7. Sh. Kundan Lal (Asst)
  8. Sh. Kailash Kumar (UDC)
  9. Sh. Arjun Kumar (UDC)
  10. Smt. Meenakshi Rudra (UDC)

Admin Recruitment Division

Nodal Officer: Sh. Jugesh Kumar (Sr.AO)
Phone No : 011- 22306128, 43102266
E-mail : jugeshkumar_so@yahoo.com
Personnel:
  1. Smt. Komal Saini (PS)
  2. Sh. Ashok Kashyap (AO)
  3. Sh. Hemlata Raheja (AO)
  4. Sh. Rameshwar (SO)
  5. Sh. Suraj Mal (Drafting Supervisor)
  6. Smt. Neli Naik (UDC)
  7. Sh. S. A. Ansari (UDC)
  8. Sh. Tara Chand (LDC)

Admin Personnel Division

Nodal Officer: Sh. R. D. Pandey (AO)
Phone No : 011- 22306281, 43102246
E-mail : rdp.cpcb@nic.in
Personnel:
  1. Smt. Madhu Luthra (PS)
  2. Sh. K.K. Hembrom (SO)
  3. Smt. Manjeet Kaur (Asst.)
  4. Sh. Gopi P. Nair (Asst.)
  5. Sh. Kundan Lal (Asst)
  6. Sh. Kundan Kumar (Asst)
  7. Sh. Kailash Kumar (UDC)
  8. Sh. Arjun Kumar (UDC)
  9. Smt. Meenakshi Rudra (UDC)
Head OfficeUpdated on : 06 Aug 2018

DIVISION NAME
DIVISIONAL HEAD & DESIGNATION
E-MAIL ID
NODAL OFFICER
Chairman Section Sh. S.P. Singh Parihar, IAS ccb.cpcb@nic.in
CHAIRMAN
Member Secretary Section Dr. Prashant Gargava mscb.cpcb@nic.in
MEMBER SECRETARY
PCP Division Sh. V.P. Yadav (Sc. 'E') vpyadav.cpcb@nic.in
Sh. V.P. Yadav
PR Division Sh.Abhey Singh (Sc. 'E') abheysoni@gmail.com
ETU Division Sh. M Varghese (AO) mvarghese22@gmail.com
IPC -I Division Sh. Gurnam Singh (Sc. 'E') gurnamsingh.cpcb@nic.in                                                                                                                                                                                             
Sh. Gurnam Singh
IPC-II Division Sh. Nazimuddun (Sc. 'E') nazim.cpcb@nic.in
IPC-III Division Sh. P.K. Mishra (Sc. 'E') mishrapkin@yahoo.com
IPC-IV Division Sh. N. K. Gupta (Sc. 'E') nkgupta.cpcb@nic.in
IPC-V Division Dr. D S Kharat (Sc. 'E') dskharat.cpcb@nic.in
IPC-VI Division Sh. P.K.Gupta (Sc. 'E') pkg64us@yahoo.com
IPC-VII Division Sh. Ajay Agarwal (Sc. 'E') ajayaggarwal.cpcb@nic.in
UPC - I Division Sh. Suneel Dave (Sc. 'E') sdave.cpcb@gmail.com
Sh. Suneel Dave
UPC - II Division Dr. S. K. Nigam (Sc. 'E') ssskn2012@gmail.com
WM - I Division Sh. B. Vinod Babu (Sc. 'E') bvbabu.cpcb@nic.in
Sh. B. Vinod Babu
WM - II Division Sh. B. K. Sharma (Sc. 'E') sharmabk2001@yahoo.com
WM - III Division Sh. Anand Kumar (Sc. 'E') anand.cpcb@nic.in
AQM Division Dr. Prashant Gargava prashant.cpcb@nic.in
Dr. Prashant Gargava
WQM - I Division Sh. A. Sudhakar (Sc. 'E') asudhakar.cpcb@nic.in
WQM - II Division Sh. A. K. Vidyarthi (Sc. 'E') vidyarthi.cpcb@nic.in
I T Division Sh. B. Vinod Babu (Sc. 'E') bvbabu.cpcb@nic.in
Law Division Dr. Prashant Gargava (Member Secretary) prashant.cpcb@nic.in
Air Quality Lab Sh. V. K. Shukla (Sc. 'D') vkshukla.cpcb@nic.in
Dr. Prashant Gargava
Trace Organic Lab Sh. Sanjay Kumar (Sc. 'D') skcpcb@rediffmail.com                                                                           
Water & Wastewater Lab Sh. N. C. Durgapal (Sc. 'E') durgapal_nc@yahoo.com
Instrumentation Lab Sh. B. K. Jakhmola (Sc. 'E') bjakhmola2002in@yahoo.co.in
Biological Lab Dr. Sanjeev Agrawal (Sc. 'E') sanjeevcpcb@yahoo.co.in
Dr. Sanjeev Agrawal
Building Division Sh. D Gouda (Sc. 'E') dinabandhu.cpcb@nic.in
Library Sh. G. Ganesh (Sc. 'D') ganesh.cpcb@nic.in
Account Section Sh. Mohan kapoor (ACO) mkapur.cpcb@nic.in
Admin. Recruitment Section Sh. Jugesh Kumar (Sr.AO) jugeshkumar_so@yahoo.com
Admin. Personnel Section Sh. R. D. Pandey (AO) rdp.cpcb@nic.in
Material Section Sh. N. Sethu Rama lingam (AO) sethuraman.cpcb@nic.in
Hindi Section Sh. Shital Prasad (AO) shital.cpcb@nic.in
good hits
Websites Statistics Tool

Web Design Orange County